Carol and I wandered around Reeth, a lovely large village with some interesting shops and coffee stops!
Reeth village with an amazing backdrop. |
We then drove to Richmond to try to meet up with the walkers as they passed through. We parked about a mile outside the town next to the river, and walked along a fantastic path to the bridge at the bottom of the town.
Richmond castle |
We then walked up to the town and amazingly met the walkers as they walked down the road into the town! We all then went into the square and sat to have lunch by the monument.
Note the blue sky!! |
After lunch we all took a turn around the perimeter of the castle and then down to the bridge where the walkers carried on to Catterick and Carol and I went back along the river to the bus.
After we picked the walkers up from Catterick, we drove back to Kirkby Stephen via the A66 accross the Pennines. This road is notorious for bad weather; there were barriers that could be lowered to close the road in extreme weathers and as we drove along I was having to hold onto the steering wheel really well as the wind was very strong. We could also see huge clouds of rain approaching from the west - it was quite spectacular. I don't think any of the walkers noticed too much though as most of them were asleep!! A stop at the Co-op again for a few more supplies - you've guessed it - wine, beer and bananas!
Stonetrail cottages.
We move again tomorrow to Chappel Garth near Great Broughton, just south of Middlesbrough, so this will be the last leg of the journey and takes in the North Yorkshire moors. I must say I have really enjoyed exploring the Yorkshire Dales and the lake district, I must come back soon.
We're keeping an eye on ewe.
No comments:
Post a Comment